KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

the death followed within a full year

Spanish translation: la muerte ocurriese dentro de un año completo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the death followed within a full year
Spanish translation:la muerte ocurriese dentro de un año completo
Entered by: OneDocument, S.L.

16:59 Aug 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal law
English term or phrase: the death followed within a full year
the mediaeval law wisely prescribed that there could be no prosecution for homicide unless the death followed within a full year of the act alleged to have caused it.
Cecilia
la muerte ocurriese dentro de un año completo
Explanation:
Posible traducción. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 17:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra posibilidad: dentro del año completo siguiente al acto....
Selected response from:

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda, me fue muy util
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la muerte ocurriese dentro de un año completo
OneDocument, S.L.
4la muerte ocurriese antes de transcurrido un año
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la muerte ocurriese dentro de un año completo


Explanation:
Posible traducción. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 17:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra posibilidad: dentro del año completo siguiente al acto....

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda, me fue muy util

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la muerte ocurriese antes de transcurrido un año


Explanation:
del/desde el hecho...

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257