KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

in contemplation of

Spanish translation: en consideración a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in contemplation of
Spanish translation:en consideración a
Entered by: odisea

13:31 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: in contemplation of
In the performance of this agreement of in contemplation thereof...
odisea
consideración
Explanation:
sería bueno saber a qué se refiere <thereof> para contestar con más precisión....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias, Marian :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consideración
Marian Greenfield
5en consideración de esto/de lo ...
Mec1g
5contemplando la misma
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consideración


Explanation:
sería bueno saber a qué se refiere <thereof> para contestar con más precisión....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Gracias, Marian :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Orietta Neri: creo yo tambien que depende de lo que sigue
9 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: en consideración a...
1 hr

agree  mariantrad: sí, además esa es la respuesta que me han confirmado para mi texto
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contemplando la misma


Explanation:
En la ejecución del presente convenio o contemplando la misma... (ejecución)

OR in contemplation... (I read it thus)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en consideración de esto/de lo ...


Explanation:
confunde el uso de "of "(of this agreement in of contemplation thereof)
You ask for the translation of "in conyemplation of", but offer a different collocation.

Mec1g
PRO pts in pair: 21