KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

construed to constitute

Spanish translation: Pretende constituir contrato (expreso ni implícito, etc.) ni tampoco se interpretará así... below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:construed to constitute contract
Spanish translation: Pretende constituir contrato (expreso ni implícito, etc.) ni tampoco se interpretará así... below)
Entered by: Luz Dumanowsky

16:55 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Employee handwook
English term or phrase: construed to constitute
The whole sentece reads:

It is not intended nor should it be construed to constitute a contract, express...

Gracias por la ayuda.
Luz Dumanowsky
United States
(below)
Explanation:
No se pretende constituir contrato (expreso ni implícito, etc.) ni tampoco se interpretará así...

A bit more complicated than just the phrase.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I am going to use this version because It is very clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7(below)
Henry Hinds
5 +1No es el propósito ni debe interpretarse que constituye un contrato, expreso o implícito...Sery
5No intenta ser ni debe entenderse/interpretarse que constituye un contrato..
MikeGarcia
5verGreencayman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(below)


Explanation:
No se pretende constituir contrato (expreso ni implícito, etc.) ni tampoco se interpretará así...

A bit more complicated than just the phrase.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. I am going to use this version because It is very clear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: a sentence well construed by Henry
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  BATnD: excellent
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Joan.

agree  claudia bagnardi: sí, excelente, Henry
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Gianna: Toll!
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Gianna.

agree  Ana Juliá
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  María T. Vargas: Perfecto, felicitaciones. Pampi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pampi.

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver


Explanation:
... ni se ha redactado para que se considere como un contrato ni constituye en sí mismo(a) un contrato explícito(a) ni implícito(a)...

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No es el propósito ni debe interpretarse que constituye un contrato, expreso o implícito...


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No intenta ser ni debe entenderse/interpretarse que constituye un contrato..


Explanation:
My own particular version.


    Lawyer in Argentina since 1976.30 years as a Banker.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733