KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Sub-continent

Spanish translation: Subcontinente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sub-continent
Spanish translation:Subcontinente
Entered by: Peter Bagney

20:23 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Sub-continent
ć Asian or Pacific Islander. All persons having orgins in any of the original peoples of the Far East, Southeast Asia, the Indian Sub-continent or the Pacific islands. This area includes, for example, China, Japan, Korea, Philippine Islands and Samoa.
transan
United States
el subcontinente indio
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6el subcontinente indioPeter Bagney
4 +3subcontinente
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
el subcontinente indio


Explanation:
+

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ: subcontinente Indio.
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia
7 mins

agree  Paul Edgar
45 mins

agree  P Forgas: con i minúscula
57 mins

agree  labusga
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subcontinente


Explanation:
Eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 20:27:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

afganis
... se encuentran el proyecto y el trayecto de un gasoducto que conecta el mar Caspio,
la tercera reserva mundial de petróleo/gas, con el subcontinente indio, la ...
www.alcaabajo.cu/sitio/novedades/noticias/ afganistansiemprefueporelgas.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hágase socio Afíliese ahora y gane 250 puntos de bonificación ...
... Para poder entrar a formar parte de Flying Dutchman, usted debe residir en: Europa,
África, Oriente Medio, Latinoamérica, el Caribe o el Subcontinente Indio. ...
https://secure.klm.com/ec_sp/secure/become_member.jsp - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Orietta Neri
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  labusga
1 hr