KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

withhold its performance

Spanish translation: abstenerse de cumplir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:withhold its performance
Spanish translation:abstenerse de cumplir
Entered by: odisea

13:45 Aug 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: withhold its performance
In the event of a party’s uncured breach of this Agreement, the non-breaching party may, in addition to the right to withhold its performance under and/or terminate this Agreement, avail itself of all other rights.
odisea
abstenerse de cumplir
Explanation:
En caso de un cumplimiento no subsanado de este Contrato por alguna de las partes, la parte que no incurra en violación podrá valerse de todos los demás derechos, incluido el derecho a abstenerse de cumplir y/o dar por terminado este Contrato.

Espero te ayude, saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Gracias, Sery, Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1abstenerse de cumplirSery
4retener su cumplimiento
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retener su cumplimiento


Explanation:
Se reserva el derecho de retener el cumplimiento del acuerdo.

Louis Robb, Dictionary of Legal Terms.


Saludos

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abstenerse de cumplir


Explanation:
En caso de un cumplimiento no subsanado de este Contrato por alguna de las partes, la parte que no incurra en violación podrá valerse de todos los demás derechos, incluido el derecho a abstenerse de cumplir y/o dar por terminado este Contrato.

Espero te ayude, saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
Gracias, Sery, Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila