KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

statute, local law

Spanish translation: derecho civil y derecho/legislación local/regional/municipal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statute, local law
Spanish translation:derecho civil y derecho/legislación local/regional/municipal
Entered by: Luisa Jacquinet

13:46 Aug 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: statute, local law
X will not be entitled under Statute, local law or otherwise to receive any payment from the other party.
odisea
derecho civil y derecho/legislación local/regional/municipal
Explanation:
statute law - derecho civil, derecho que está en un código.
Selected response from:

Luisa Jacquinet
Grading comment
Gracias, Luisa. Saludos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estatuto
María Alejandra Funes
4 +1derecho civil y derecho/legislación local/regional/municipalLuisa Jacquinet


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derecho civil y derecho/legislación local/regional/municipal


Explanation:
statute law - derecho civil, derecho que está en un código.


Luisa Jacquinet
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Gracias, Luisa. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estatuto


Explanation:
A statute is a formal rule which is made by a company or other institution about how the institution must operate.
It is a regulation.


    Exp.
    Collins Cobuild
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lila del Cerro: En USA normalmente las "statutes" son leyes, y los estatutos son bylaws. Ojo con el falso amigo.
7 hrs