KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

presentment

Spanish translation: presentación al cobro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:presentment
Spanish translation:presentación al cobro
Entered by: Ana Borthwick

21:30 Oct 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Promissory Notes
English term or phrase: presentment
The Borrower hereby waives diligence, presentment, demand, protest or notice of non-payment or dishonor or any other notice or formality whatsoever with respect to this Promissory Note.

Presentación de un título de crédito (en este caso del Pagaré)?
Ana Borthwick
presentación al cobro / presentación para el cobro
Explanation:
Ref.: Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica (Inglés-Castellano / Castellano-Inglés), de P. O. Mazzucco & A. H. Maranghello, Ed. Abeledo-Perrot, Buenos Aires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 22:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como el Barron\'s Law Dictionary define PRESENTMENT:

In commercial law, presentment is the production of a negotiable instrument, such as a promissory note to the party on whom it is drawn for his acceptance, or to the person bound to pay for payment (sic). Where the instrument has been executed and the parties bound thereby, presentment means presentment for payment, as distinguished from presentment for acceptance which must be made before the instrument is due. 141 S.E. 394, 395. See U.C.C. paragraph 3-504.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I've got a very battered and old edition and I just couldn't find the entry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1presentación al cobro / presentación para el cobrorhandler
5acusación, denuncia
María del Carmen Cerda
3reclamaciónJuan Carlstein


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentación al cobro / presentación para el cobro


Explanation:
Ref.: Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica (Inglés-Castellano / Castellano-Inglés), de P. O. Mazzucco & A. H. Maranghello, Ed. Abeledo-Perrot, Buenos Aires.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 22:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como el Barron\'s Law Dictionary define PRESENTMENT:

In commercial law, presentment is the production of a negotiable instrument, such as a promissory note to the party on whom it is drawn for his acceptance, or to the person bound to pay for payment (sic). Where the instrument has been executed and the parties bound thereby, presentment means presentment for payment, as distinguished from presentment for acceptance which must be made before the instrument is due. 141 S.E. 394, 395. See U.C.C. paragraph 3-504.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I've got a very battered and old edition and I just couldn't find the entry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
1 min
  -> Gracias, Peter

agree  MikeGarcia
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel

disagree  utrans: It should be "presentacion para el pago"
17 hrs
  -> No comments. First, fill in correctly your personal data, so that we know who you are. The two opinions above are authoritative.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reclamación


Explanation:
El prestatario desiste de toda diligencia, reclamación, etc.. en relación con este Pagaré

Juan Carlstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 201

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acusación, denuncia


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos legales

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457