KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

grant probate

Spanish translation: homologar un testamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to grant probate
Spanish translation:homologar un testamento
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

06:47 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / testamentos
English term or phrase: grant probate
If a Will has been left stating how the late owner wished to have the assets divided up between friends and family (the heirs), and they are all known, then everything is relatively straightforward. The Will usually names an executor, who is responsible for carrying out the wishes stated in the Will. An application will have to be made to a special probate court or registry; in England and Wales this will be to either the Principal Registry (in London) or a District Probate Registry (outside London) of the Family Division of the High Court of Justice. The court examines the Will and satisfies itself that the demands of the law have been met. It will normally then grant probate, which means it is satisfied with the executor's title and with the validity of the Will.
xxxlaurichi78
convalidar/homologar un testamento
Explanation:
Ref: The Legal Interpreter 's Companion

Probate a will: convalidar/ homologar un testamento, probar la validez de un testamento
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2convalidar/homologar un testamento
Gracie
5 +2otorgara la convalidacion testamentaria
María T. Vargas
4...reconocer derecho sucesorio / de sucesión...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convalidar/homologar un testamento


Explanation:
Ref: The Legal Interpreter 's Companion

Probate a will: convalidar/ homologar un testamento, probar la validez de un testamento

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Perfect. Probate: es un proceso de convalidación de un testamento. Au
15 mins

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Indeed.
36 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...reconocer derecho sucesorio / de sucesión...


Explanation:
Take a look at the reference below...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
otorgara la convalidacion testamentaria


Explanation:
En tiempo futuro (me he quedado momentaneamente sin tildes). El "Probate" es el documento de convalidacion testamentaria, que otorgan los tribunales ingleses. (Todas las semanas traduzco alguno como traduccion jurada).

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Good,Pampita!!! Muy bien 10, Felicitado!!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias cariño. Pampi

agree  odisea
8 hrs
  -> Gracias. Pampi