KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

cost of cover

Spanish translation: gastos de cobertura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost of cover
Spanish translation:gastos de cobertura
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

19:32 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / SW License Agreement
English term or phrase: cost of cover
Aparece dentro de la cláusula de limitación de responsabilidad. A qué se refiere en este contexto?
In no event, shall XX be liable for any loss or damages of any kind, including loss of data, lost profits, costs of cover or other special, incidental...damages"
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
cobertura de seguro
Explanation:
It means "insurance coverage". Cover is synonym for insurance coverage.

(1) : a deposit or sum of money sufficient to secure against loss or to meet an obligation (2) : insurance coverage

Merriam-Webster (Unabridged)

Saludos,

Val


Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cobertura de seguro
Valentín Hernández Lima
5...gastos en seguros...
Ramón Solá
3el costo de cubrir
Henry Hinds
1costo de cobertura
María del Carmen Cerda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el costo de cubrir


Explanation:
Si se trata de un error... "el costo de cubrir", etc.

O si no, no sé.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
costo de cobertura


Explanation:
cobertura = garantía de un crédito

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cobertura de seguro


Explanation:
It means "insurance coverage". Cover is synonym for insurance coverage.

(1) : a deposit or sum of money sufficient to secure against loss or to meet an obligation (2) : insurance coverage

Merriam-Webster (Unabridged)

Saludos,

Val




Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
17 mins
  -> Kind of you, Elías. Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...gastos en seguros...


Explanation:
Los seguros siempre "cubren" alguna eventualidad...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952