KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Commissariot

Spanish translation: Tribunal civil para asuntos sucesorios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Commissariot
Spanish translation:Tribunal civil para asuntos sucesorios
Entered by: María T. Vargas

07:34 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Commissariot
En un documento escoces describiendo una herencia, dice "issued by the Commissariot of (name of district) y al final tambien dice: "Signed by XXX and with the seal of the Commissariot of (district)"
María T. Vargas
Spain
tribunal civil para asuntos sucesorios
Explanation:
Commissariot es otra forma de decir "Commissary Court" y es una entidad judicial propia de Escocia. Aqui te adjunto la definición del Merriam Webster:

commissary court
a county or sheriff's court in Scotland that appoints and confirms executors of estates possessing personal property a county or sheriff's court in Scotland that appoints and confirms executors of estates possessing personal property
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Yo habia leido la definicion pero no sabia si teniamos un nombre correspondiente en español,pero tu solucion me parece excelente. Gracias. Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tribunal civil para asuntos sucesorios
Valentín Hernández Lima
5...¿Comisariado?...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...¿Comisariado?...


Explanation:
But beware of treacherous literalism...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tribunal civil para asuntos sucesorios


Explanation:
Commissariot es otra forma de decir "Commissary Court" y es una entidad judicial propia de Escocia. Aqui te adjunto la definición del Merriam Webster:

commissary court
a county or sheriff's court in Scotland that appoints and confirms executors of estates possessing personal property a county or sheriff's court in Scotland that appoints and confirms executors of estates possessing personal property

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Yo habia leido la definicion pero no sabia si teniamos un nombre correspondiente en español,pero tu solucion me parece excelente. Gracias. Pampi