KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Affidavit of Support

Spanish translation: declaración jurada/testimonio de apoyo/respaldo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Affidavit of Support
Spanish translation:declaración jurada/testimonio de apoyo/respaldo
Entered by: rish

16:29 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Affidavit of Support
Affidavit of Support
oIsabella
declaración jurada/testimonio de apoyo
Explanation:
Bossini, Gleeson =
affidavit = declaración jurada. testamento bajo juramento
support = apoyo, sostenimiento, ayuda. avalar, afianzar, respaldar

Robb:
affidavit = declaración jurada, testimonio, testificata, afidávit, atestiguación
Selected response from:

rish
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9declaración jurada/testimonio de apoyorish
3 +5declaración jurada de apoyoxxxAAG
4 +2declaración jurada de respaldo
Maria
5declaración jurada de manutenciónManuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
declaración jurada/testimonio de apoyo


Explanation:
Bossini, Gleeson =
affidavit = declaración jurada. testamento bajo juramento
support = apoyo, sostenimiento, ayuda. avalar, afianzar, respaldar

Robb:
affidavit = declaración jurada, testimonio, testificata, afidávit, atestiguación

rish
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAAG: no vi la tuya, sorry
2 mins

agree  Sery
4 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
8 mins

agree  Egmont
12 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
32 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
48 mins

agree  Marta Bianchi
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  Guillermina Canale
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
declaración jurada de apoyo


Explanation:
no estoy del todo segura. sigo investigando


    members.fortunecity.es/jesarb/ acuerdos_y_conflictos1.htm
    Reference: http://www.inmigracionyvisas.com/a305-formularios.html
xxxAAG
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
3 mins
  -> gracias, sery

agree  Claudia Andreani
7 mins
  -> gracias, claudia

agree  Rafa Lombardino
32 mins
  -> gracias, rafaela

agree  Lila del Cerro
47 mins
  -> gracias lila

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> gracias, miguel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declaración jurada de respaldo


Explanation:
yo lo llamaría de respaldo, en lugar de apoyo. Esta declaración respalda los documentos que se adjuntan y la veracidad de la declaración que se está haciendo.

Sofofa | Comercio Exterior - [ Translate this page ]
... Así también, informo a usted, que las empresas exportadoras deben guardarse
una copia de la declaración jurada, como respaldo de la información que ...
www.sofofa.cl/comex/circular_42.htm

SOLICITA INVESTIGACIÓN - [ Translate this page ]
... de los hechos afirmados en la revista citada y por el respaldo ... la revista Noticias,
así como la última presentación de la declaración jurada ...
www.lucreciamonteagudo.com.ar/hcd/cardesa/ www/Denuncias/denunciaconticardesa.htm

[DOC]INSTRUCCIONES PARA LA CONFECCION DE LA DECLARACION
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... NO SE ACEPTARAN DECLARACIONES SIN DOCUMENTACION DE RESPALDO NI INCOMPLETAS; COMO
TAMPOCO FUERA DE PLAZO. ... En caso de error, su Declaración Jurada ...
www.uv.cl/bajables/instrdj2002.doc

Concesiones Licencias y Registros - Procedimientos - ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Declaración jurada de exactitud de información. Declaración jurada del
valor de equipos, adjuntando documentos de respaldo, pro forma o factura. ...
www.sittel.gov.bo/clrprcrv2.htm

saludos. Maria ;o)



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BCB
1 hr

agree  Lisbeth Benavides
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaración jurada de manutención


Explanation:
declaración jurada de manutención

En mi experiencia en la traducción de documentos de venezolanos que van a estudiar al exterior (especialmente a los Estados Unidos), uno de los requsitos que exigen las universidades es una “affidavit of support”, la cual consiste en una declaración jurada de una persona (generalmente uno o ambos padres del interesado) en la cual se compromete a costear todos los gastos de manutención, inscripción en la universidad, pago de matrícula y gastos similares, de modo que el estudiante no se vea obligado a trabajar.

Así mismo, la Embajada de los Estados Unidos aquí solicita una declaración similar a algunas personas que tienen la intención de residenciarse allá pero no están habilitados o calificados para trabajar, por ejemplo, padres de latinoamericanos residentes y/o nacionalizados estadounidenses.

Ref: experiencia.

Espero te sea de ayuda.

Manuel
mcedenoberrueta@cedenocarpio.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 15:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 – Dije latinoamericanos: este tipo de trabajo lo he hecho sólo para venezolanos, cubanos, dominicanos, puertorriqueños y españoles residentes en Venezuela, pero supongo que también se lo exijan a otras nacionalidades.


2 – El documento que exigen las universidades puede hacerse:

(a) se redacta en español, se autentica en una notaría local y luego se traduce, o
(b) se redacta en inglés y luego se autentica en la sección consular de la embajada.


3 – La embajada tiene sus propios formularios impresos, que el interesado debe responder y firmar.


Saludos cordiales,


Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 00:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola.


La búsqueda “Affidavit of Support+declaración” en yahoo da 253 resultados.


Te copio 3:


What is an Affidavit of Support?


If you are bringing a relative to live permanently in the United States, you must accept legal responsibility for financially supporting this family member. You accept this responsibility and become your relative\'s sponsor by completing and signing a document called an affidavit of support. This legally enforceable responsibility lasts until your relative becomes a U.S. citizen or can be credited with 40 quarters of work (usually 10 years.)


For Whom is an Affidavit of Support Required?

You must complete and submit an affidavit of support, INS Form I-864, if you are bringing a relative to the United States. (This means that you filed or are filing an INS Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative or INS Form I-600, Petition to Classify Orphan as Immediate Relative. See our list of How Do I\'s? for more information on bringing relatives to the United States). An affidavit of support, INS Form I-864, is required for all immediate relatives of U.S. citizens (which include parents, spouses, and unmarried children under the age of 21, including orphans) and relatives who qualify for immigration to the United States under one of the family-based preferences:

• (….)

You must also complete an affidavit of support if you are a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident and filed an employment-based immigration petition (INS Form I-140) for a relative or if you have a significant ownership interest (5 percent or more) in a business that filed an employment-based immigrant petition for your relative.


Persons whom INS has approved as self-petitioning widows or widowers or battered spouses and children are exempt from this requirement. (These individuals file an INS Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er) or Special Immigrant. For more information, please see How Do I Apply for Immigration Benefits as a Battered Spouse or Child?). Relatives who enter as refugees or asylees also do not require affidavits of support. For more information, please see How Do I Get Resettled in the United States as a Refugee? or How Do I Apply for Asylum in the U.S.?


All relatives for whom you file a separate I-130 or I-140 petition must have an original affidavit of support and accompanying documentation. You may submit photocopies of the affidavit of support you complete for your relative for any spouse or children immigrating with your relative and listed on the petition. You do not need to photocopy the accompanying documentation for these family members.


Other types of aliens, including parolees, students, and diversity immigrants are not sponsored using Form I-864. A different affidavit of support (INS Form I-134) is used for these aliens if an immigration or consular officer requires it.
http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/graphics/howdoi/affsupp.htm

//

Esta está en español, pero con errores

Declaració jurada de mantenimiento

El nuevo formulario de Declaració jurada de mantenimiento y su reglamento provisional se publicaron en el Registro Federal de los Estados Unidos el 20 de octubre de 1997, en conformidad con la Ley de Reforma de la Inmigració Ilegal y Responsabilidad del Inmigrante de 1996 (IIRIRA, por su siglas en inglè). La nueva Declaració jurada de mantenimiento (Formulario I-864), la cual se podrá hacer cumplir a travè del proceso legal, segú precisa la Secció 213A de la Ley de Inmigració y Nacionalidad, deben llenarla los ciudadanos y residentes legales permanentes quienes patrocinen a miembros de su familia en calidad de inmigrantes para vivir en los Estados Unidos.
http://www.shusterman.com/cgi-bin/ex-link.pl?www.ins.usdoj.g...

//////

The new Affidavit of Support provisions and form are published today in the Federal Register and become effective on December 19, 1997. The new Affidavit of Support form (Form I-864) requires the immigrant\'s petitioner to be the immigrant\'s sponsor and requires the sponsor to demonstrate an income level at or above 125 percent of the Federal poverty line. Beginning December 19, 1997, the new Affidavit of Support Form I-864 must be completed by U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents who sponsor family members as immigrants to live in the United States.
http://immigration.about.com/library/blaffsupp1297.htm


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489