KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

carried interest

Spanish translation: participacion


02:34 Oct 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contracts / Patents
English term or phrase: carried interest
"...Licensee shall cause Licensor (...) to receive, own and benefit from (...) 28% of the carried interest of Licensee in any operating entity..."
Nora Escoms
Argentina
Spanish translation:participacion
Explanation:
carried interest is the participation or share in a joint venture; here there are two glossary definitions:

http://www.bvca.co.uk/publications/assetclass/glossary.html

Carried interest ("carry"): Carried interest or simply "carry" represents the share of a private equity fund's profit (usually 20%) that will accrue to the general partners.


http://www.championventures.com/glossary.htm

Carried Interest: The portion of any profits realized by a venture capital fund to which the fund managers are entitled, in addition to any returns generated by capital invested by the fund managers. Carried interest payments are customary in the venture capital industry. Also known as "the carry."
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1participacion
Luis Arri Cibils
5...28% de las utilidades / ganacias obtenidas por el recipiente / beneficiario de la licencia...
Ramón Solá
5del interes producidoanuba


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
del interes producido


Explanation:
suerte

anuba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participacion


Explanation:
carried interest is the participation or share in a joint venture; here there are two glossary definitions:

http://www.bvca.co.uk/publications/assetclass/glossary.html

Carried interest ("carry"): Carried interest or simply "carry" represents the share of a private equity fund's profit (usually 20%) that will accrue to the general partners.


http://www.championventures.com/glossary.htm

Carried Interest: The portion of any profits realized by a venture capital fund to which the fund managers are entitled, in addition to any returns generated by capital invested by the fund managers. Carried interest payments are customary in the venture capital industry. Also known as "the carry."


Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...28% de las utilidades / ganacias obtenidas por el recipiente / beneficiario de la licencia...


Explanation:
HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952