KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

public accomodation

Spanish translation: servicios al público


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public accomodation
Spanish translation:servicios al público
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:20 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: public accomodation
Es parte de las políticas de una empresa. Es un título que dice: "Public accomodation & non-discrimination" y habla de que los empleados no deben discriminar a los clientes.

Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
servicios al público
Explanation:
Son más bien "servicios al público" de cualquier índole, sobre todo los que ofrece cualquier negocio abierto al público en general.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"complacer/satisfacer el público"
Neil Phillipson
5servicios al público
Henry Hinds
5adaptación al públicoxxxtrans4u


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"complacer/satisfacer el público"


Explanation:
"accomodate" in this sense meaning to "complacer, satisfacer", as in to accomodate the public, customers, etc. To give equal attention to all members of the public, not discriminating any minority group.

Oxford Dict & Exp.

I hope it helps. NDP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 19:44:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como ha dicho María, \"... Al público\"

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas: De acuerdo, pero no "el" público sino "al" público. Pampi
4 mins
  -> sí, tienes mUcha razón, "al público"

agree  Emilio Gironda: Exactamente, "al público" o "a los clientes"
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adaptación al público


Explanation:
accommodation-adaptación, idoneidad, reconcililación.

Espero te sirva esta información.

Saludos,

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicios al público


Explanation:
Son más bien "servicios al público" de cualquier índole, sobre todo los que ofrece cualquier negocio abierto al público en general.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449