KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

personal surety

Spanish translation: aval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal surety
Spanish translation:aval
Entered by: Jan Castillo

16:24 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: personal surety
On a form referring to notarial bonding process. "To be filled out by personal surety."
Jan Castillo
afianzadora o aval de la persona
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Again, just confirming. Since the company is one thing and the person in charge of carrying out process is another, I'll go with aval. Albert, thank you, too.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1afianzadora o aval de la persona
Henry Hinds
4garantía personal
Egmont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afianzadora o aval de la persona


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Again, just confirming. Since the company is one thing and the person in charge of carrying out process is another, I'll go with aval. Albert, thank you, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantía personal


Explanation:
Maybe...


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110