KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

A.B.A. COdes

Spanish translation: American Bar Association Model Code of Professional Responsibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A.B.A. COdes
Spanish translation:American Bar Association Model Code of Professional Responsibility
Entered by: Egmont

10:01 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: A.B.A. COdes
MARTINDALE-HUBBELL
LAW DIGEST

UNIFORM ACTS
A.B.A. CODES
Alesa Gonz?lez
Spain
American Bar Association Model Code of Professional Responsibility
Explanation:
In 1983 the ABA replaced the Model Code of Professional Responsibility with the Model Rules of Professional Conduct. A majority of states now pattern their ethics rules after the Model Rules.

http://www.jenkinslaw.org/collection/researchguides/prorespo...
Selected response from:

ABA
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1American Bar Association Model Code of Professional ResponsibilityABA
4 +2Americasn Banks Association/ American Bar Association
MikeGarcia
3American Bar AssociationPatricia CASEY


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
American Bar Association


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Cheers!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Americasn Banks Association/ American Bar Association


Explanation:
I tend to believe that it may be the Banking codes ABA assigns to each Bank for identification of electronic bank transfers.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 10:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:\"American\". Sorry.-


    Lawyer.30 years as an International Banker.- Own experience.-
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> Gracias, albertov, por el tuyo.-

agree  María Alejandra Funes: o "American Bankers' Association", según mi Oxford Dict. of Abbreviations
2 hrs
  -> Correcto,María Alejandra, gracias y sorry.-

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
American Bar Association Model Code of Professional Responsibility


Explanation:
In 1983 the ABA replaced the Model Code of Professional Responsibility with the Model Rules of Professional Conduct. A majority of states now pattern their ethics rules after the Model Rules.

http://www.jenkinslaw.org/collection/researchguides/prorespo...

ABA
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 days