KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

surviving issue

Spanish translation: descendencia/descendientes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surviving issue
Spanish translation:descendencia/descendientes
Entered by: Begoña Yañez

12:42 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: surviving issue
Surviving spouse takes as follows: If there be issue, one-third of deceased spouse's separate real property for life and(...); if there be no surviving issue, parents or brothers....
Alesa Gonz?lez
Spain
descendencia/descendientes
Explanation:
Good Luck!

Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 12:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hijos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 13:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

issue (jur: offspring) descendencia f;
to die withouth issue = morir sin descendencia
survive = sobrevivir, sobrevivir a, vivir



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 14:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProZ.com has removed this question from \"Bandeja de entrada\" and it is now in \"Lotes de Correo\". Search me! I\'m getting really confused!
Selected response from:

Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2descendencia/descendientes
Begoña Yañez
5descendientes vivos
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descendencia/descendientes


Explanation:
Good Luck!

Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 12:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hijos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 13:07:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

issue (jur: offspring) descendencia f;
to die withouth issue = morir sin descendencia
survive = sobrevivir, sobrevivir a, vivir



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 14:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ProZ.com has removed this question from \"Bandeja de entrada\" and it is now in \"Lotes de Correo\". Search me! I\'m getting really confused!

Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Issue: "All persons who have descended from a common ancestor ... co-extensive and interchangeable ... with "descendant"." Black's Law Dict.
35 mins
  -> Many thanks for the extra info!

agree  elizabetta
58 mins
  -> Many thanks!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descendientes vivos


Explanation:
This is satisfactory

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457