KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

demand for payment

Spanish translation: intimación de pago


15:34 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / hot check collection
English term or phrase: demand for payment
This is a demand for payment in full for a check
Vernise
Spanish translation:intimación de pago
Explanation:
En Uruguay, así se le llamaría.

HTH
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5intimación de pago
Lila del Cerro
5 +1exigir el pagoMarcela Berenguer
4 +2demanda de pago total o mediante cheque
Egmont
5 +1demanda o requerimiento de pago
Henry Hinds
5solicitud de pago
Fiona N�voa
4Se le exige cubrir la cantidad total del cheque.Jan Castillo
4auto de pago
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exigir el pago


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Marcela Berenguer
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 days10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demanda o requerimiento de pago


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: requerimiento
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto de pago


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demanda de pago total o mediante cheque


Explanation:
Maybe...
Se trata de un pleito por incumplimiento de pago convenido previamente...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 16:05:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Demanda de pago total mediante cheque..


    Reference: http://yourdictionnary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez: ¿pero sin la o?
19 mins
  -> Es verdad, gracias por tu amable nota..., Begoña:-))

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 days10 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias,Rafaela...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intimación de pago


Explanation:
En Uruguay, así se le llamaría.

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: en Argentina también
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Au.

agree  LoreAC: en Argentina también
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vanina.

agree  Ana Cicconi
23 hrs
  -> Hola!! Gracias, Ana.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 days10 hrs
  -> Gracias, de nuevo, Rafael.a

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solicitud de pago


Explanation:
solicitar el pago de una cosa

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se le exige cubrir la cantidad total del cheque.


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52