KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

chief executive, institution

Spanish translation: Director Ejecutivo y Presidente


18:02 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: chief executive, institution
The Institution of Engineers, Australia................................Witness our hand and seal (signature) Chief Executive and President
Natalia
Spanish translation:Director Ejecutivo y Presidente
Explanation:
Sin comentarios
Selected response from:

Pilar García-Romeu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Director Ejecutivo y Presidente
Pilar García-Romeu
5 +1DirectorDolores Vázquez
5 +1Gerente General y Presidente de la compañiaVerónica Dolan
5Director General, Gerente GeneralJan Castillo
3 +1ejecutivolnganico


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ejecutivo


Explanation:
it's someone who has an important place in a firm

lnganico

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 days8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 days8 hrs
  -> Gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Director General, Gerente General


Explanation:
I like director general the best - shows that he is the absolute leader of the company.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gerente General y Presidente de la compañia


Explanation:
al menos asi se los llama en mi pais argentina a los CEO suerte vd

Verónica Dolan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Director Ejecutivo y Presidente


Explanation:
Sin comentarios

Pilar García-Romeu
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
5 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
35 mins