KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

committal summons

Spanish translation: read my explanation


18:09 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: committal summons
"The fact that the respondent to a committal summons is not a compellable witness and may elect whether or not to put in evidence should not derogate from the proposition that it is generally wise for such a respondent either to make a full and frank admission of his contemp or, if he denies that he is in contempt, to set out his case clearly and in detail."
Aparece en un Law Report donde se habla de un "contempt of court" (desacato al tribunal". Si "summons" es una citación judicial, un emplazamiento y "committal" significa arresto, ¿puede referirse a un auto de prisión o a una notificación de arresto?
Mayara
Spanish translation:read my explanation
Explanation:
I think it actually refers to a summons to a commital court y no a un encarcelamiento
Committal court:a court given jurisdiction to conduct committal proceedings and preliminary (The Australian Legal Dictionary)investigations
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda
Aunque no estoy muy segura de que exista ese tipo de tribunal en Inglaterra y Escocia, tu respuesta me ha sugerido a qué se refiere. Además, encontré una explicación en la siguiente dirección: http://www.southampton.gov.uk/council_tax/committal.htm

"The committal summons orders you to appear in court on a specified date and time. You should attend court, bringing with you, details of your current income and expenditure, together with documents to prove your current circumstances, ie, your last three wage slips, your last two differing utility bills, and any outstanding loans or hire purchase agreements that you may have. Enclosed, with the summons, will be an Income & Expenditure form
The Magistrates have to satisfy themselves, that you either refused to pay the outstanding money, or that you had the means to pay, but chose not to do so.
If the Magistrates decide that you either refused to pay, or that you had the means to pay but chose not to, they will then look at your circumstances, based on the information provided, they may impose upon you, a prison sentence of anything up to three months.
IF YOU FAIL TO COME TO COURT, A WARRANT WILL BE ISSUED FOR YOUR ARREST".
Por eso, aunque en este caso se trata de impago de impuestos y en mi traducción, de un desacato al tribunal, creo que "committal summons" es una "subpoena" ("citación judicial so pena de arresto", aunque no estoy muy segura.




4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3notificación de arrestoBCB
4read my explanation
Gracie


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notificación de arresto


Explanation:
Del Diccionario Jurídico de Guillermo Cabanellas

BCB
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  xxxc4rmen
3 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
25 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
read my explanation


Explanation:
I think it actually refers to a summons to a commital court y no a un encarcelamiento
Committal court:a court given jurisdiction to conduct committal proceedings and preliminary (The Australian Legal Dictionary)investigations

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda
Aunque no estoy muy segura de que exista ese tipo de tribunal en Inglaterra y Escocia, tu respuesta me ha sugerido a qué se refiere. Además, encontré una explicación en la siguiente dirección: http://www.southampton.gov.uk/council_tax/committal.htm

"The committal summons orders you to appear in court on a specified date and time. You should attend court, bringing with you, details of your current income and expenditure, together with documents to prove your current circumstances, ie, your last three wage slips, your last two differing utility bills, and any outstanding loans or hire purchase agreements that you may have. Enclosed, with the summons, will be an Income & Expenditure form
The Magistrates have to satisfy themselves, that you either refused to pay the outstanding money, or that you had the means to pay, but chose not to do so.
If the Magistrates decide that you either refused to pay, or that you had the means to pay but chose not to, they will then look at your circumstances, based on the information provided, they may impose upon you, a prison sentence of anything up to three months.
IF YOU FAIL TO COME TO COURT, A WARRANT WILL BE ISSUED FOR YOUR ARREST".
Por eso, aunque en este caso se trata de impago de impuestos y en mi traducción, de un desacato al tribunal, creo que "committal summons" es una "subpoena" ("citación judicial so pena de arresto", aunque no estoy muy segura.