KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

tipstaff

Spanish translation: funcionario encargado del orden en un tribunal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tipstaff
Spanish translation:funcionario encargado del orden en un tribunal
Entered by: mónica alfonso

18:20 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: tipstaff
...a bench warrant requing XX and XXX to surrender their passports to the tipstaff.
mónica alfonso
funcionario encargado del orden en el tribunal
Explanation:
Considerando el contexto de la oración, se trata de un funcionario judicial.

a court attendant : CONSTABLE, BAILIFF <the judges and tipstaves parted the combatants
Merriam-Webster (Unabridged)

Saludos,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5funcionario encargado del orden en el tribunal
Valentín Hernández Lima
4policíaPeter Bagney
4alguacil de vara
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alguacil de vara


Explanation:
vara de la justicia.

tipstaff = An officer, such as a bailiff or constable, who carries a tipstaff

Buena suerte!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
policía


Explanation:
TIPSTAFF. TIPSTAFF (Mid. Eng. tipped slaf), a staff of office mounted
with a tip or cap of metal, or with a crown, carried by a constable ...
62.1911encyclopedia.org/T/TI/TIPSTAFF.htm

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funcionario encargado del orden en el tribunal


Explanation:
Considerando el contexto de la oración, se trata de un funcionario judicial.

a court attendant : CONSTABLE, BAILIFF <the judges and tipstaves parted the combatants
Merriam-Webster (Unabridged)

Saludos,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias!!!