KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

act or knowledge

Spanish translation: acto o reconocimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:act or knowledge
Spanish translation:acto o reconocimiento
Entered by: ruth_mm

02:45 Oct 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: act or knowledge
...to demand strict performance thereof and such right shall not be deemed to have been waived by any act or knowledge of XXX, its agents, officers or employees, unless such waiver is contained in an instrument...
Ruth
acto o reconocimiento
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 05:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acción o reconocimiento
Selected response from:

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, compatriota!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9acto o reconocimiento
ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
5 +6acto o conocimiento
Henry Hinds
5acción o conocimiento.
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
acto o conocimiento


Explanation:
...por parte de...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

agree  xxxgaya
7 hrs

agree  Jose Sentamans
8 hrs

agree  Juan Carlstein: ¿acción?
12 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo: This is it.
1 day21 mins

agree  Ana Borthwick: Legal Spanish: acto
2 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
acto o reconocimiento


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 05:38:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acción o reconocimiento

ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, compatriota!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Sip...
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: acción o reconocimiento
5 hrs

agree  Begoña Yañez
8 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi: acción o reconocimiento
8 hrs

agree  Neil Phillipson
10 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes
11 hrs

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
16 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acción o conocimiento.


Explanation:
Acción es una palabra más moderno. Conocimiento es, en mi opinión, más agudo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:39:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Read: \'Moderna\' instead of \'Moderno\'. Thanks.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/42193
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 2