KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Durable powers of attorney for healthcare

Spanish translation: Apoderado para el Cuidado de la Salud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Durable powers of attorney for healthcare
Spanish translation:Apoderado para el Cuidado de la Salud
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

23:14 Oct 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Patient's healthcare rights
English term or phrase: Durable powers of attorney for healthcare
Durable powers of attorney for
healthcare authorize another person(an agent) to make decisions on your behalf even though you are not terminally ill.
Eugenia
Apoderado para el Cuidado de la Salud
Explanation:
Un Apoderado para el Cuidado de la Salud, es una persona a quién se nombra para que tome decisiones sobre el estado de nuestra salud en caso que uno esté incapacitado para decidir por sí mismo. Se sugiere que se indique un segundo apoderado o un apoderado suplente.

El cuidado de la salud significa cualquier tratamiento, servicio o procedimiento cuyo objetivo sea diagnosticar o tratar la condición física o mental en que uno se encuentre.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Healthcare Power of Attorney specifically grants authority to the agent to make decisions about and relating to medical treatment. For example, the agent make consent to treatment, refuse to consent to treatment, or withdraw consent to treatment. In addition to these decisions directly about medical treatment, the agent may make all arrangements at any hospital or nursing care facility, employ or discharge care personnel, request, receive, and review any information about the personal affairs or physical or mental health of the principal.

Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Apoderado para el Cuidado de la SaludPatricia CASEY
4Ya se ha preguntadoAna Cicconi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ya se ha preguntado


Explanation:
tienes varias opciones en los glosarios


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durable power of attorney: it is durable because it continues to be in force even if the grantor becomes mental incompetent (and is being adjudged incompetent)
Reitero mi comentario sobre los glosarios ya que hay muchas opciones interesantes
ana

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apoderado para el Cuidado de la Salud


Explanation:
Un Apoderado para el Cuidado de la Salud, es una persona a quién se nombra para que tome decisiones sobre el estado de nuestra salud en caso que uno esté incapacitado para decidir por sí mismo. Se sugiere que se indique un segundo apoderado o un apoderado suplente.

El cuidado de la salud significa cualquier tratamiento, servicio o procedimiento cuyo objetivo sea diagnosticar o tratar la condición física o mental en que uno se encuentre.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 23:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Healthcare Power of Attorney specifically grants authority to the agent to make decisions about and relating to medical treatment. For example, the agent make consent to treatment, refuse to consent to treatment, or withdraw consent to treatment. In addition to these decisions directly about medical treatment, the agent may make all arrangements at any hospital or nursing care facility, employ or discharge care personnel, request, receive, and review any information about the personal affairs or physical or mental health of the principal.



Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567