KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

binding upon and inure

Spanish translation: vinculará legalmente y tendrá efecto en beneficio de ____ y de sus respectivos sucesores y cesionarios.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall be binding upon and inure the benefit of ... and their respective successors and assigns
Spanish translation:vinculará legalmente y tendrá efecto en beneficio de ____ y de sus respectivos sucesores y cesionarios.
Entered by: Gabriela González

21:52 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: binding upon and inure
shall be binding upon and inure the benefit of ... and their respective successors and assigns
Gabriela González
Argentina
vinculará legalmente y tendrá efecto en beneficio de
Explanation:
vinculará legalmente y tendrá efecto en beneficio de ____ y de sus respectivos sucesores y cesionarios.

Sería una traducción aceptable de punto de partida que podrás adaptar a tu contexto.

Saludos,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 22:18:30 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

El significado del verbo "to inure" según el Merriam-Webster: to become legally effective. Ejemplo: "when there is such an identity of interest between the taxpayers that a refund to one will inure to the benefit of the other ... the unsatisfied liability may be recovered"
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vinculará legalmente y tendrá efecto en beneficio de
Valentín Hernández Lima
5surtirá efectos vinculantes/ será vinculante y redundará en beneficio dedesdelaisla


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vinculará legalmente y tendrá efecto en beneficio de


Explanation:
vinculará legalmente y tendrá efecto en beneficio de ____ y de sus respectivos sucesores y cesionarios.

Sería una traducción aceptable de punto de partida que podrás adaptar a tu contexto.

Saludos,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 22:18:30 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

El significado del verbo "to inure" según el Merriam-Webster: to become legally effective. Ejemplo: "when there is such an identity of interest between the taxpayers that a refund to one will inure to the benefit of the other ... the unsatisfied liability may be recovered"

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: te quedó lindo
1 min

agree  Sonsoles Arroyo
1 hr

agree  Carola Vernet
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surtirá efectos vinculantes/ será vinculante y redundará en beneficio de


Explanation:
Otra opción, aunque la de Valentín me gusta también.

desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156