KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

suit on

Spanish translation: conforme al fallo /de acuerdo al fallo / a la desición judicial


20:13 Dec 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: suit on
a final non-appealable judgment in any such action or proceeding shall be conclusive and may be enforced in other jurisdictions by suit on the judgment
gra
Spanish translation:conforme al fallo /de acuerdo al fallo / a la desición judicial
Explanation:
judgement: fallo

I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 03:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también:

en conformidad con el fallo / la sentencia

espero que te ayude :-)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Honestly, I think it's the best (that was my construction of the text) but I needed some more references I couldn't find out to validate this term. That's why I've decided not to include it in the general glossary. Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conforme al fallo /de acuerdo al fallo / a la desición judicialJH Trads
5...demanda de sentencia / fallo...
Ramón Solá
4apelar
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apelar


Explanation:
espero te sirva
gabriela

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
16 mins

disagree  P Forgas: it's a non-appealable judgment
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conforme al fallo /de acuerdo al fallo / a la desición judicial


Explanation:
judgement: fallo

I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 03:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también:

en conformidad con el fallo / la sentencia

espero que te ayude :-)


    nat Sp, exp.legal
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Honestly, I think it's the best (that was my construction of the text) but I needed some more references I couldn't find out to validate this term. That's why I've decided not to include it in the general glossary. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> gracias Esther :-)

agree  xxxCirera Marti
2 hrs
  -> gracias alici :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...demanda de sentencia / fallo...


Explanation:
HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 23:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better: Demanda DE APLICACIÓN de sentencia / fallo...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952