KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

has, owns, holds claims

Spanish translation: tiene, posee, sustenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has, owns, holds claims
Spanish translation:tiene, posee, sustenta

07:35 Dec 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: has, owns, holds claims
Therefore, except for the obligations set forth in the ...Agreements, each
of the Parties, on its own behalf and on behalf of its successors,
assigns, officers, directors, employees,
shareholders, attorneys and agents hereby releases and forever
discharges each and all of the other Parties, their respective
successors, assigns, officers, directors, employess, shareholders, attorneys
and agents, **from any and all past, present or future claims, lawsuits,
demands, actions of actions, which it now has, owns, or holds, or claims to
have, own or hold or claimed to have had, owned, or held, or may claim to
have own or hold** with regard to the performance of the Work
and the TPA in
general
filibus
tiene, posee o mantiene...
Explanation:
in my opinion this is it.
Selected response from:

diego asensio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tiene, posee o mantiene...diego asensio
5tiene, posee, sustenta reclamacionesxxxdawn39
3"de todas las reclamaciones, acciones y demandas... (sigue en la explicación)MJRIERA


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tiene, posee o mantiene...


Explanation:
in my opinion this is it.


diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  xxxAOssaRuz
2 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

agree  Pedro Muñoz
5 hrs

neutral  Aurora Humarán: yo diría que sí a tener y poseer pero "hold" no es mantener en este contexto, sino "tener/detentar la tenencia". Aurora
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiene, posee, sustenta reclamaciones


Explanation:
te lo puse así en la traducción que te di ayer...
Un saludo.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"de todas las reclamaciones, acciones y demandas... (sigue en la explicación)


Explanation:
....pasadas, presentes o futuras que actualmente ejercite o de las quea titular, de las que pretenda ejercitar o ser titular, de las que haya ejercitado o haya sido titular o de las que pueda ejercitar o ser titular"...

Las 4 palabras relativas a acciones se reducen básicamente, a "reclamaciones judiciales o extrajudiciales", puesto que las correspondencias de estas palabras en inglés-español no son exactas. Y, claro, con los verbos ocurre lo mismo, así que sugiero ejercitar ("ponert en marcha") y ser titular ("tener derecho a hacerlo").

FELICES A TODOS

MJRIERA
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10