ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

fully an effectually

Spanish translation: total y eficazmente

20:47 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Sentencia de divorcio
English term or phrase: fully an effectually
¿de pleno derecho?
Contexto:
It is therefore ordered and decreed that the marriage contract... is hereby set aside and dissolved as fully and effectually as if no such contract had ever been made and entered into.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:total y eficazmente
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Francisco Leal
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me gusta por lo conciso.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se anula y se disuelve en su totalidad para todo efecto legal como si nunca se hubiese contraído y
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1total y eficazmente
Francisco Leal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total y eficazmente


Explanation:
!

Francisco Leal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me gusta por lo conciso.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias! Feliz Año Nuevo!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se anula y se disuelve en su totalidad para todo efecto legal como si nunca se hubiese contraído y


Explanation:
se anula y se disuelve en su totalidad para todo efecto legal como si nunca se hubiese contraído y celebrado.

...would be way to combine the idea of total annulment of the contract with the termination of its legal effects, that is, its legal consequences.

Joyful hours, Bob, and strength for everything you undertake in this new year.

Val

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 21:14:43 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry
...would be a way to combine the idea of total annulment of the contract with the termination of its legal effects, that is, its legal consequences.


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912