KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

belonged companies

Spanish translation: compañías de su propiedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belonged companies
Spanish translation:compañías de su propiedad
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

15:04 Jan 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / copyright
English term or phrase: belonged companies
all other products referred on this document are the trade mark or the registered trade mark of each belonged companies.

Never heard of "belonged companies". Copyright declaration. Thx
aivars
Argentina
compañías de su propiedad
Explanation:
que le pertenecen
Selected response from:

Gabriela Lozano
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de cada compañía propiedad de éstaHerman Vilella
4 +1compañías de su propiedad
Gabriela Lozano
4Hard to tell without more context, but this is clearly translated (badly) ...Refugio
4compañias asociadas
João Carlos Pijnappel
3marca registrada de una de nuestras sociedades fiialesDeb Phillips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compañías de su propiedad


Explanation:
que le pertenecen

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: correct all the way
23 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compañias asociadas


Explanation:
www.varias.pl/WEB/varias.nsf/52fce249125b4eb6c125681f003046be/ fd119aee5c7c7349c1256a880045de08?OpenDocument

Among the exhibitors, there have belonged companies like HP, IBM, Siemens, Microsoft,
Compaq, KPMG, IXOS, etc., and, as the last but not least – our partner ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:24:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es obvio que HP, IBM, Siemens, Microsoft etc no pertenecen a SAP...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hard to tell without more context, but this is clearly translated (badly) ...


Explanation:
into English, which means that there is probably no such phrase as 'belonged companies'.

Cf. 'products referred on this document'

I would assume that it means, 'the company to which each belongs' and translate accordingly. However, it is also not correct to say the products ARE the trademark.

Good luck.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marca registrada de una de nuestras sociedades fiiales


Explanation:
el resto de los productos referidos en este documento son la marca comercial o la marca registrada de cada las compañías pertenecidas

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de cada compañía propiedad de ésta


Explanation:
To begin with, your original sounds like a bad translation from Spanish to English.

In the contextuaL maning, EACH company belongs to the proprietary company, so it makes no sense to write compañías in plural. (Your quoted original has it as "each belonged companies".)

Sounds like "the blind leading the blind".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: contextual mEaning

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531