KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Department of public health

Spanish translation: Departamento de Salud Pública


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Department of public health
Spanish translation:Departamento de Salud Pública
Entered by: Andres Pacheco

23:12 Jan 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Department of public health
Department of public health
and local registration district
Patty
Departamento de Salud Pública
Explanation:
Departamento de Salud Pública
Selected response from:

Andres Pacheco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Departamento de Salud Pública
Andres Pacheco
5 +3Ministerio de Salud Pública
Sarah Brenchley
5 +3Departamento de Salúdo Pública
cruzacalles
5 +3Departamento [o, Secretaría] de Salubridad
Terry Burgess
5 +2secretaría de salud
Elías Sauza
4 +3Departamento de SaludJosé Antonio V.
5 +1Ministerio de Sanidad y Consumo
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Departamento de Salúdo Pública


Explanation:
Department of Public Health > Departamento de Salúdo Pública

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 23:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops
...de Salud Pública

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 23:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay países que utilizan terminos como
> Ministerio de Salúd Pública

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 23:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salud sin el acento en la u


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 05:10:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department of public health
and local registration district

Oops...i forgot to add
and local registration district > y distrito de registración local

This is so much fun.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Brenchley: Salúdo does not mean health
0 min
  -> It's a typo.

agree  Elías Sauza: salud, sin acento gráfico
1 min
  -> If you take a look, I mentioned it cuz it's a typo.

neutral  Susana Galilea: "Salud"
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Roxanna Cain
20 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Haydee Puente: Secretaría de Salud Pública
1 hr
  -> Hpuente, it depends on your country of origin. Some say Ministerio de Salud, others departamento. It is one of many options. There is no real right or wrong answer, just what is most helpful.

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teresita.

agree  Michèle Gervais: Ministerio de Salud Pública
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michèle

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secretaría de salud


Explanation:
en México

el nombre deberá adaptarse al país o región en donde estés

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cruzacalles: This is good too.
1 hr
  -> gracias street Xer, I had put my comment before yours about the accent;...

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Es lo que yo usaría
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Departamento de Salud Pública


Explanation:
Departamento de Salud Pública

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cruzacalles: Good enough for me. I've seen this one a lot. Sorry that I have the typo.
1 hr

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
17 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 day25 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 days15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Departamento [o, Secretaría] de Salubridad


Explanation:
Another possibility.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This was used in Mexico some time ago, I don't know if it still is.
3 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo: Yes Ruth, it is still used. Kind regards and Happy New Year!
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ministerio de Salud Pública


Explanation:
Así se lo dice en España, y en algunos países latinoamericanos.
Saludos,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jesús Marín Mateos: Incorrecto
5 mins
  -> If you disagree, then at least have the common decency to say why.

agree  cruzacalles: This is also valid. I saw this version in Cuba.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Andrea Ali: Por ejemplo en Argentina, MInisterio de Salud
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrea

agree  Monica Colangelo: It's puurrrrrfect, Sarah. Best wishes for the New Year
5 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year to you all.

agree  Seth Phillips: Jesús, Ministerio de Salúd Pública is used in various Spanish-speaking countries.
4545 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministerio de Sanidad y Consumo


Explanation:
En España esta seria la traduccion adecuada de 'Department of Public
Health';el hecho de ir unido a 'local
registration district' indica la idea
de que es algo mas regional y por lo tanto se podria traducir por 'Consejeria de Sanidad y Consumo'
que es el mismo organismo a nivel autonomico.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJRIERA: Sí, pero yo dejaría fuera el término "Consumo" porque no necesariamente esta área está incluida en el término de origen.
1 hr
  -> Es discutible, de todas formas la palabra 'area' es masculina por lo que debe ser este area.

neutral  cruzacalles: That's only in Spain. There's the rest of the world too.
1 hr

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Jesús: la palabra "consumo" no aparece en el original y no se puede inventar un agregado porque en otro país se llame con tal agregado. Por otra parte, no es educado en este sitio dar un disagree diciendo "incorrecto" sin dar más explicación
5 hrs
  -> Lo siento, lo hice rapidamente pero me falto decir que el 'Ministerio de Salud Publica' no existe con esa denominacion en España. De todas formas sigo pensando que 'local registration district' puede tener algo que ver con 'consumo'.

agree  Sonsoles Arroyo: Yo también dejaría fuera "consumo". Y "área" es un sustantivo femenino
1 day12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Departamento de Salud


Explanation:
este es un glosario en el que puedes encontrar lo que buscas.

Glossary of Social Security Terminology
English-Spanish -- Inglés-Español

http://www.finteramericana.org/


José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cruzacalles: Perfect alternative too.
1 hr

agree  Andrea Ali: Gracias por el link, José!
2 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 hrs