KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

court

Spanish translation: Juzgado / Tribunal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:court
Spanish translation:Juzgado / Tribunal
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

18:48 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / family code
English term or phrase: court
Where both parties are minors and live in different regions permission is given by the president of the court of the place of residence of one of the persons contracting the marriage by their choice.
susana
Juzgado / Tribunal
Explanation:
Probablemente se refiera en forma específica al Juzgado de Menores
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Juzgado / Tribunal
Monica Colangelo
5 +4Tribunal
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 -1corte
cruzacalles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tribunal


Explanation:
Presidente del Tribunal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Tribunal de Justicia propone de este modo que se establezca un procedimiento acelerado o simplificado para la tramitación de asuntos cuya urgencia resulte evidente. La celebración de las audiencias públicas podría igualmente limitarse, cabiendo la posibilidad de que determinados asuntos fueran resueltos sobre la base de un procedimiento escrito sencillo.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  ES > EN (US)
12 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Aida Alvarez
13 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Marisa Pavan
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Juzgado / Tribunal


Explanation:
Probablemente se refiera en forma específica al Juzgado de Menores


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  MJRIERA: En el Juzgado hay un sólo juez; el Tribunal está formado por varios Magistrados (en España, jueces de categoría superior). Intuyo que debe tratarse de un Juzgado por el tipo de asunto.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Dra.

agree  odisea
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Jan Castillo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Monty

agree  xxxOso: De acuerdo. ¡Saludos Trix! ¶:^)
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
corte


Explanation:
court > corte

Donde ambas partes son menores y viven en regiones diferentes; el presidente de la corte del lugar de residencia de una de las personas otorga permiso para contraer matrimonio a su discresión.


cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Solo se traduce como "Corte" cuando se habla de la Corte Suprema de Justicia
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mats, I've added the verb forms.