KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

challenging of the affiliation by the other parent and by the child

Spanish translation: apelación del reconocimiento/de la adopción/de la legitimación por parte del otro padre y por....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:challenging of the affiliation by the other parent and by the child
Spanish translation:apelación del reconocimiento/de la adopción/de la legitimación por parte del otro padre y por....
Entered by: Andres Pacheco

19:25 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / family code
English term or phrase: challenging of the affiliation by the other parent and by the child
Article 37: challenging of the affiliation by the other parent and by the child. The officer for civil status gives notice of the affiliation to the other parent in case he is known, and to the child if it is of full age. If these persons in three months time do not dispute the affiliation by means of a written declaration filed with the officer of the civil status, the affiliation is entered into the birth certificate.
susana
apelación del reconocimiento/de la adopción/de la legitimación por parte del otro padre y por....
Explanation:
apelación del reconocimiento/de la adopción/de la legitimación por parte del otro padre y por parte del hijo

Hope it helps,
Andrés
Selected response from:

Andres Pacheco
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impugnación de la filiación por el otro progenitor o por el hijoMJRIERA
4 +1apelación del reconocimiento/de la adopción/de la legitimación por parte del otro padre y por....
Andres Pacheco


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apelación del reconocimiento/de la adopción/de la legitimación por parte del otro padre y por....


Explanation:
apelación del reconocimiento/de la adopción/de la legitimación por parte del otro padre y por parte del hijo

Hope it helps,
Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impugnación de la filiación por el otro progenitor o por el hijo


Explanation:
"filiación": puede ser matrimonial y no matrimonial; es el término jurídico.
"Impugnación": es una expresión asociada a la filiación cuando se discute la que tiene una persona (bien desde el nacimiento o reconocida posteriormente).

MJRIERA
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nessim: aunque podría ser mejor " y por el hijo".
3 hrs