KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

on the grounds of error or fraud

Spanish translation: por razones de error o de fraude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the grounds of error or fraud
Spanish translation:por razones de error o de fraude
Entered by: William Stein

19:31 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / family code
English term or phrase: on the grounds of error or fraud
The affiliating person may seek the avoidance of the affiliation on the grounds of error or fraud within one year from the date of the affiliation, in cases of intimidation - within one year from the date at which the intimidation has terminated, and inc ase of imcompetence - within one year from attaining full competence.
susana
por razones de error o de fraude
Explanation:
She asked for the sentence.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6alegando error o dolo
Monica Colangelo
5 +2...por motivo / causa de error o de fraude...
Ramón Solá
5 +1por razones de / en base aJH Trads
5a razón de error o fraude
cruzacalles
5por razones de error o de fraude
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por razones de / en base a


Explanation:
fundamentándose en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 19:35:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con motivo de

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
8 hrs
  -> gracias Maripa :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por razones de error o de fraude


Explanation:
She asked for the sentence.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
alegando error o dolo


Explanation:
"alegando" es más correcto en la jerga legal en castellano que "por motivos de" o "por razones de" y no se cambia el significado del original


    Legal Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJRIERA: esta es la expresión más jurídica y es perfecta
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Dra.

agree  Pablo Dal Monte
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxdawn39: perfecto. Felicidades :D
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dawn, igualmente

agree  Andrea Ali: y así lo dicen también los diccionarios legales...
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andreíta. (El mío está perdido por alguna caja desaparecida en la mudanza)

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresita

agree  LoreAC
1 day19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...por motivo / causa de error o de fraude...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, monty!

agree  Sery
20 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sery!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a razón de error o fraude


Explanation:
on the grounds of error or fraud
> a razón de error o fraude

*************
La persona afiliada podrá procurar evitar afiliación A RAZÓN DE ERROR O FRAUDE dentro de un año de la fecha de la afiliación. En casos de intimidación - dentro de un año de la fecha de en que terminó dicha intimidación; y en casos de incompetencia - dentro de un año desde la fecha en que se encuentra competente a plenitud.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11