KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Good time credit (español de Estados Unidos)

Spanish translation: crédito por buen comportamiento; reducción de pena por buen comportamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good time credit (español de Estados Unidos)
Spanish translation:crédito por buen comportamiento; reducción de pena por buen comportamiento
Entered by: Susana Galilea

23:39 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Detention center manual
English term or phrase: Good time credit (español de Estados Unidos)
¿Crédito por buen comportamiento?

Régimen carcelario de Texas, Estados Unidos.

Contexto:

Inmate workers, whose cases are on appeal, are recommended for “Good time” credit should they be transferred to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
see comment
Explanation:
From http://www.akrepublicans.org/spstsb00102241999.htm

"Under Alaska statute 33.20.10, a prisoner is entitled to a deduction of one-third of the term of imprisonment if the prisoner follows the rules of that correctional facility. This is known as a "good time" credit and applies to prisoners convicted of an offense against the state or a political subdivision of the state."

This being Spanish for the US, I suggest you leave it as "crédito por buen comportamiento". Otherwise, my colleagues above had some valid suggestions.

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Susy.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disminución de la pena por buen comportamiento
Gabriela Lozano
4 +2see commentSusana Galilea
4reconocimiento, mérito por buen comportamiento
Gabriela Lozano
3crédito por buenos antecedentesJan Castillo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disminución de la pena por buen comportamiento


Explanation:
espero te sirva

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Muy buena respuesta también, Gabriela... un saludo!!!
5 hrs

agree  Haydee Puente: En Argentina usaríamos este término
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crédito por buenos antecedentes


Explanation:
¿Podría ser, también?

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconocimiento, mérito por buen comportamiento


Explanation:
No pude acceder nuevamente a mi respuesta anterior, por eso va otra. Se me ocurre que tal vez esta traducción vaya mejor. habría que ver el contexto.
Gabriela

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see comment


Explanation:
From http://www.akrepublicans.org/spstsb00102241999.htm

"Under Alaska statute 33.20.10, a prisoner is entitled to a deduction of one-third of the term of imprisonment if the prisoner follows the rules of that correctional facility. This is known as a "good time" credit and applies to prisoners convicted of an offense against the state or a political subdivision of the state."

This being Spanish for the US, I suggest you leave it as "crédito por buen comportamiento". Otherwise, my colleagues above had some valid suggestions.



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Susy.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Excelente respuesta Susana Galilea...Un saludo!!!
5 hrs
  -> gracias, otro saludo!

agree  Egmont
21 hrs