KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

civil prosecution

Spanish translation: proceso civil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil prosecution
Spanish translation:proceso civil
Entered by: María del Carmen Cerda

00:11 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: civil prosecution
¿proceso civil?
María del Carmen Cerda
proceso civil / procesamiento civil
Explanation:
Ref.: Collins Spanish Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

Marcela García
Grading comment
No estaba segura si había un término legal pero si están de acuerdo, me quedo con proceso civil. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enjuiciamiento civilxxxOso
5proceso civil / procesamiento civil
Marcela García
5procesamiento civil
VRN


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procesamiento civil


Explanation:
ser sometido a juicio civil

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proceso civil / procesamiento civil


Explanation:
Ref.: Collins Spanish Law Dictionary

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 178
Grading comment
No estaba segura si había un término legal pero si están de acuerdo, me quedo con proceso civil. ¡Gracias!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enjuiciamiento civil


Explanation:
Hola María del Carmen,
Otra opción que nos da el Diccionario Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863