KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

benchmarks

Spanish translation: puntos de referencia/parámetros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benchmarks
Spanish translation:puntos de referencia/parámetros
Entered by: Mariel Alvarado

21:35 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: benchmarks
elaborate reports with relevant comparisons, best practices, and BENCHMARKS
Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
puntos de referencia/parámetros
Explanation:
Hi Mariel!
Here [copied and pasted] are the definitions from the Oxford:

benchmark / "bentSmA:rk / n
a (Civil Eng) cota f
b (criterion) punto m de referencia, parámetro m
c (Comput) (benchmark test) prueba f patrón or de referencia

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'll use parámetros

GRACIAS A TODOS POR SU AYUDA
saludos
Máriel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4puntos de referencia/parámetros
Terry Burgess
5pruebas comparativas
nimrodtran
4 +1PUNTOS DE COMPARACIÓN
Leonardo Parachú
5factores clave, criterios básicos
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1referencias, hitos
Patricia Posadas
4Evaluación de indicadores de competitividad
Nitza Ramos
4estándares de comparación
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PUNTOS DE COMPARACIÓN


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: ¡Hola!
1 min
  -> ¡Hola! Y gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referencias, hitos


Explanation:
Si buscas en KudoZ glossaries seguro que hay un montón de respuestas.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: efectivamente
33 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estándares de comparación


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.gestionpublica.gov.cl/benchmarking/conceptos/hist...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
factores clave, criterios básicos


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 21:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evaluar parámetros, establecer pautas o criterios de competencia comparativa.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pruebas comparativas


Explanation:
término oficial de Microsoft.
También "pruebas de rendimiento".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 22:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acabo de ver que \"pruebas comparativas\" choca con \"comparisons\".
Lo dejaría como: \"preparar los informes con las comparaciones, prácticas/métodos óptimas/os y pruebas de rendimiento pertinentes/relevantes\"

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
puntos de referencia/parámetros


Explanation:
Hi Mariel!
Here [copied and pasted] are the definitions from the Oxford:

benchmark / "bentSmA:rk / n
a (Civil Eng) cota f
b (criterion) punto m de referencia, parámetro m
c (Comput) (benchmark test) prueba f patrón or de referencia

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'll use parámetros

GRACIAS A TODOS POR SU AYUDA
saludos
Máriel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Abrazos! ¶:^)
16 mins
  -> Gracias mi compadre y Feliz Año!...abrazototototres:-)

agree  Lisbeth Benavides: Si, es lo que yo normalmente uso
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: I prefer "prueba patrón" or "prueba de referencia"
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evaluación de indicadores de competitividad


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437