KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

pat down search

Spanish translation: cacheo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pat down search
Spanish translation:cacheo
Entered by: Hinara

17:51 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / law enforcement
English term or phrase: pat down search
the officer conducted a pat down search

I know what the term means but I need a specific translation. Thank you all.
Hinara
United States
cacheo
Explanation:
El policía llevó a cabo un cacheo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 17:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. I don't understand why we don't use this word int he US if we have no other lietreal translation. It's time we did.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cacheo
Andy Watkinson
4see commentSusana Galilea
1Registro a tientas?Refugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cacheo


Explanation:
El policía llevó a cabo un cacheo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 17:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. I don't understand why we don't use this word int he US if we have no other lietreal translation. It's time we did.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
58 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  Peter Bagney
3 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw
4 hrs

agree  nimrodtran: en respuesta a la segunda pregunta... "cacheo exhaustivo"
6 hrs

agree  Allison Menditto
13 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Registro a tientas?


Explanation:
I know the usual usage is to feel one's way in the dark, but it seemed like it might work in this context as well.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comment


Explanation:
As far as I understand it, "search" could apply to belongings or a dwelling, whereas "pat down search" can only be conducted on a person.

My suggestions would be:

search = registro

pat down search = cacheo (in Spain)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a couple of paragraphs from the ACLU, more geared towards the Spanish-speaking public in the US
http://archive.aclu.org/issues/criminal/bustcard_spn.html

\"La policía puede palpar su ropa (\"pat you down\") si tiene una sospecha razonable que usted tiene un arma escondida. No debe resistir físicamente, pero debe indicar claramente que usted no ha autorizado ningún otro registro personal.\"

\"Usted no tiene ninguna obligación de consentir a un cateo o registro de su persona, de su vehículo o de su casa. Si da su consentimiento para un cateo, puede afectar sus derechos en la corte. Si la policía indica que tiene una órden de cateo oficial, (\"Search Warrant\"), insista en ver el documento.\"



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506