KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

solicitor

Spanish translation: abogado procurador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solicitor
Spanish translation:abogado procurador
Entered by: Garboktrans

09:59 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: solicitor
as oposed to the "Executor" as the people who sign a will.
I know that "executor" is "albacea", is executor "abogado procurador"?
Garboktrans
Spain
abogado, procurador, notario
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8abogado, procurador, notarioxxxEDLING
5 +1solicitorMJRIERA
5 +1clases/categorías de abogadosManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5abogadoMJRIERA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
abogado, procurador, notario


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  johnclaude
56 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: abogado, apoderado. Notario no es aplicable en este caso
1 hr
  -> Gracias por el "agree" y por la explicación

agree  Eusebio Abasolo
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  moken
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia CASEY: Abogado, procurador.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  nimrodtran: procurador, más bien, ¿no? Se supone que abogados son todos...
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): pero no concuerdo con nimrodtran, pues en Uruguay el título de procurador es independiente del de abogado. Por otra parte, tengo entendido que un abogado, en Uruguay, para poder litigar tiene que ser también procurador.
5 days
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clases/categorías de abogados


Explanation:
Hola, Garbok:

Si se refiere a la persona que redactó el documento, “abogado” es suficiente.

Te copio definiciones de las diversas clases/categorías de abogados en países de habla inglesa que creo te serán útiles.

Suerte,

Manuel

*****

Attorney at law. An officer in a court of justice, who is employed by a party in a cause to manage the same for him. Appearance by an attorney has been allowed in England, from the time of the earliest records of the courts of that country. They are mentioned in Glanville, Bracton, Fleta, and Britton; and a case turning upon the party's right to appear by attorney, is reported. In France such appearances were first allowed by letters patent of Philip le Bel, A. D. 1290. It results from the nature of their functions, and of their duties, as well to the court as to the client, that no one can, even by consent, be the attorney of both the litigating parties, in the same controversy.

In some courts, as in the Supreme Court of the United States, advocates are divided into counsellors at law and attorneys. The business of attorneys is to carry on the practical and formal parts of the suit. In general, the agreement of an attorney at law, within the scope of his employment, binds his client as to amend the record, to refer a cause, not to sue out a writ of error, to strike off a non pros, to waive a judgment by default, and this is but just and reasonable. But the act must be within the scope of their authority. They cannot, for example, without special authority, purchase lands for the client at sheriff's sale.

The name of attorney is given to those officers who practice in courts of common law; solicitors, in courts. of equity and proctors, in courts of admiralty, and in the English ecclesiastical courts. http://www.lectlaw.com/def/a220.htm

barrister: A lawyer who conducts public trials in an English superior court. See solicitor.- http://august1.com/pubs/dict/b.htm#barrister

BARRISTER - English law. A counsellor admitted to plead at the bar.

Ouster barrister, is one who pleads ouster or without the bar.

Inner barrister, a sergeant or king's counsel who pleads within the bar.

Vacation barrister, a counsellor newly called to the bar, who is to attend for several long vacations the exercise of the house.

Barristers are called apprentices, apprentitii ad legem, being looked upon as learners, and not qualified until they obtain the degree of serjeant. Edmund Plowden, the author of the Commentaries, a volume of elaborate reports in the reigns of Edward VI., Mary, Philip and Mary, and Elizabeth, describes himself as an apprentice of the common law. http://www.lectlaw.com/def/b083.htm

lawyer: A person who practices law; one who conducts lawsuits for clients (also known as a barrister in England) or who advises clients as to their legal rights and obligations in other matters (also known as a solicitor in England). http://august1.com/pubs/dict/l.htm#lawyer

solicitor: A lawyer who advises clients and represents them in lower English courts. See barrister. - http://august1.com/pubs/dict/s.htm

SOLICITOR - A person whose business is to be employed in the care and management of suits depending in courts of chancery.

A solicitor, like an attorney, will be required to act with perfect good faith towards his clients. He must conform to the authority given him. It is said that to institute a suit he must have a special authority, although a general authority will be sufficient to defend one. The want of a written authority, may subject him to the expenses incurred in a suit. http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s161.htm


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: vayan mi agree y mi ¡olé! por tan exhaustivamente documentada respuesta
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solicitor


Explanation:
In Spain, all tasks performed by solicitors are carried out by "abogados". There are not specific words for the various types of abogados, just synonyms or adjectives showing the specialisation of whether they are currently practising or not.
In Spain, an "abogado" can act before any court. There is another figure, the "Procurador", who takes part in most court cases and and could be roughly defined as the contact person between the Court and the "abogado" (lawyer, solicitor, barrister). In Spain, lawyers/solicitors/barristers cannot act as a notary public.
So I believe that "abogado" is the most accurate translation in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 15:58:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the proposed translation is \"abogado\"

MJRIERA
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abogado


Explanation:
Please, see the previous answer

MJRIERA
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10