KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

production of sports and haberdashery items

Spanish translation: fabricación de artículos deportivos y de mercería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:production of sports and haberdashery items
Spanish translation:fabricación de artículos deportivos y de mercería
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

17:07 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: production of sports and haberdashery items
types of activities with fiscal relief
martn
fabricación de artículos deportivos y de mercería
Explanation:

"Mercería" is for Spain - I don't know about other countries
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS, YO HABÍA PUESTO LO MISMO PERO NO ESTABA SEGURO
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fabricación de artículos deportivos y de mercería
Andy Watkinson
5fabricación de artículos para caballeros y deportivos
María del Carmen Cerda
4producción de deportes y articulos para caballerosxxxArtebuz
4fabricación de artículos para caballeros (de mercería) y para el deporteJosé Antonio V.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fabricación de artículos deportivos y de mercería


Explanation:

"Mercería" is for Spain - I don't know about other countries

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS, YO HABÍA PUESTO LO MISMO PERO NO ESTABA SEGURO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
22 mins

agree  LoreAC
26 mins

agree  Natalia Infante
38 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
41 mins

agree  T Crotogino
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producción de deportes y articulos para caballeros


Explanation:
although mercería is the traditional way of saying haberdashery, the wordier "articulos para caballeros" and even "articulos de moda para caballeros" is common in advertising and sales.

xxxArtebuz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabricación de artículos para caballeros (de mercería) y para el deporte


Explanation:
-

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fabricación de artículos para caballeros y deportivos


Explanation:
production of sports and haberdashery items


María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457