ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

Office of Child Support Enforcement

Spanish translation: Oficina/departamento de protección al menor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Office of Child Support Enforcement
Spanish translation:Oficina/departamento de protección al menor
Entered by: Beatriz Cirera

12:52 Mar 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Office of Child Support Enforcement
Names of different agencies:
Administration of Children services
Office od Child Support Enforcement
Beatriz Cirera
Oficina/departmento de proteccion del menor
Explanation:
Este es el nombre que se usa en España.
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
Gracias Jesus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Oficina/departmento de proteccion del menor
Jesús Marín Mateos
4Oficina de Ayuda Infantil / Administración para el Sustento de Menores / Oficina De Cumplimiento DexxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oficina/departmento de proteccion del menor


Explanation:
Este es el nombre que se usa en España.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
Gracias Jesus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 min
  -> Gracias Pablo.

agree  Egmont: :-)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oficina de Ayuda Infantil / Administración para el Sustento de Menores / Oficina De Cumplimiento De


Explanation:
Manutención


02/02/2000: Cornyn Estrena La Conferencia "Niños Primero"
... cuenta con una subvención de 123,000 dólares, otorgada por la Oficina De Cumplimiento
De Manutención (Office Of Child Support Enforcement, OCSE) para cubrir ...
www.oag.state.tx.us/newspubs/releases/ 2000/20000202ninos_span.htm

The Heritage Foundation: Research: Family: Estimulando El ...
... La Oficina de Ayuda Infantil del Departamento de Salud y Servicios Humanos (Office
of Child Support Enforcement of the US Department of Health and Human ...
www.heritage.org/Research/Family/BG1421sp.cfm

FCIC - Recursos en Español
... La Administración para el Sustento de Menores Office of Child Support Enforcement
(OCSE). Seguro Social Social Security Administration (SSA). ...
www.pueblo.gsa.gov/spanish/splinks.htm - 95k - 17 Mar 2003

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510