KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

sheriffdom

Spanish translation: circunscripción/distrito del oficial de justicia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheriffdom
Spanish translation:circunscripción/distrito del oficial de justicia
Entered by: xxxEDLING

09:01 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sheriffdom
the context is Scottish law

Thanks
Maria Aguirrezabala
circunscripción del oficial de justicia
Explanation:
COLLINS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheriff Courts and Sheriffdoms in Scotland - Scots Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Sheriffdoms: There are 49 Sheriff Courts in Scotland which cover a particular Sheriff
Court District. ... The Sheriffdom of Glasgow and Strathkelvin. · Glasgow. ...
Descripción: Brief guide to the Sheriffdoms of the Sheriff Courts in Scotland.
Categoría: Regional > Europe > ... > Scotland > Government > Legal System
www.scottishlaw.org.uk/scotlaw/sheriff.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bail, Judicial Appointments etc. (Scotland) Act 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... offices of sheriff principal and sheriff) of the Sheriff Courts (Scotland) Act 1971 ... sheriff
principal or direct sheriff to act in another sheriffdom) of that Act ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/legislation/scotland/ acts2000/00009--b.htm - 46k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Bail, Judicial Appointments etc. (Scotland) Act 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... temporary sheriffs principal and sheriffs) of the Sheriff Courts (Scotland) Act 1971 ... that
behalf, be entitled to exercise in every sheriffdom the jurisdiction ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/legislation/scotland/ acts2000/00009--a.htm - 56k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.hmso.gov.uk ]

Civil Judicial Statistics Scotland 2000: contents page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... M. Appeals to the Court of Session, by Sheriffdom. 4.4. ... 7.3. Cases
disposed of by the Lands Tribunal for Scotland, 1991 to 2000. 7.4. ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/library5/justice/cjs0-00.asp - 28k - 24 Mar 2003
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
thanks
I have chosen to use distrito
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tal cual
Worklog
4circunscripción del oficial de justiciaxxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circunscripción del oficial de justicia


Explanation:
COLLINS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:16:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheriff Courts and Sheriffdoms in Scotland - Scots Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Sheriffdoms: There are 49 Sheriff Courts in Scotland which cover a particular Sheriff
Court District. ... The Sheriffdom of Glasgow and Strathkelvin. · Glasgow. ...
Descripción: Brief guide to the Sheriffdoms of the Sheriff Courts in Scotland.
Categoría: Regional > Europe > ... > Scotland > Government > Legal System
www.scottishlaw.org.uk/scotlaw/sheriff.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bail, Judicial Appointments etc. (Scotland) Act 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... offices of sheriff principal and sheriff) of the Sheriff Courts (Scotland) Act 1971 ... sheriff
principal or direct sheriff to act in another sheriffdom) of that Act ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/legislation/scotland/ acts2000/00009--b.htm - 46k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Bail, Judicial Appointments etc. (Scotland) Act 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... temporary sheriffs principal and sheriffs) of the Sheriff Courts (Scotland) Act 1971 ... that
behalf, be entitled to exercise in every sheriffdom the jurisdiction ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/legislation/scotland/ acts2000/00009--a.htm - 56k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.hmso.gov.uk ]

Civil Judicial Statistics Scotland 2000: contents page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... M. Appeals to the Court of Session, by Sheriffdom. 4.4. ... 7.3. Cases
disposed of by the Lands Tribunal for Scotland, 1991 to 2000. 7.4. ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/library5/justice/cjs0-00.asp - 28k - 24 Mar 2003


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
thanks
I have chosen to use distrito

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tal cual


Explanation:
Combrobar el enlace por favor,
http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/report01-02/pg6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Sheriffdom of Tayside, Central and Fife

This Sheriffdom comprises ten courts, at Alloa, Arbroath, Cupar, Dundee, Dunfermline, Falkirk, Forfar, Kirkcaldy, Perth and Stirling, serving a population of over one million. 133 full and part-time members of staff in the Sheriffdom support Sheriff Principal Alastair Dunlop QC and 23 resident and floating sheriffs. The Sheriff Principal is based at Perth.



    Reference: http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/report01-02/pg6.htm
Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47