KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

under the seal

Spanish translation: bajo el sello...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under the seal
Spanish translation:bajo el sello...
Entered by: OneDocument, S.L.

09:05 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: under the seal
The context is Scottish Law (divorce)
The sentence reads:

Given under the seal of the General Register Office, Edinburgh.

Thanks.
Maria Aguirrezabala
bajo el sello...
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:09:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

home page - [ Translate this page ]
... El Registrador de Votantes, puede administrar y certificar un juramento bajo
el sello de la oficina, si el juramento se requiere en relación con las ...
www.tax.co.harris.tx.us/span_voter_menu.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Portal - [ Translate this page ]
... La Letra del Escriba les ofrece un fragmento de este libro publicado bajo el sello
de la Oficina de Publicaciones Especiales del ICL y editado por Surelys ...
www.cubaliteraria.com/revista/la_letra_del_escriba/ n16/articulo-7.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Patentes, Marcas Registradas y Derechos de Autor - [ Translate this page ]
... y útil. La patente se expide en nombre de los EE.UU. bajo el sello
de la Oficina de Patentes y Marcas Registradas. Consiste de ...
www.sba.gov/espanol/Anuncios_Comerciales/patentes.html - 46k - 24 Mar 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8bajo el sello...
OneDocument, S.L.
5 +2escriturado, protocolizado
Marijke Singer
4Expedido porCPD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bajo el sello...


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 09:09:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

home page - [ Translate this page ]
... El Registrador de Votantes, puede administrar y certificar un juramento bajo
el sello de la oficina, si el juramento se requiere en relación con las ...
www.tax.co.harris.tx.us/span_voter_menu.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Portal - [ Translate this page ]
... La Letra del Escriba les ofrece un fragmento de este libro publicado bajo el sello
de la Oficina de Publicaciones Especiales del ICL y editado por Surelys ...
www.cubaliteraria.com/revista/la_letra_del_escriba/ n16/articulo-7.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Patentes, Marcas Registradas y Derechos de Autor - [ Translate this page ]
... y útil. La patente se expide en nombre de los EE.UU. bajo el sello
de la Oficina de Patentes y Marcas Registradas. Consiste de ...
www.sba.gov/espanol/Anuncios_Comerciales/patentes.html - 46k - 24 Mar 2003 - Cached - Similar pages




OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min
  -> ¡Muchas Gracias!

agree  Worklog
1 min

agree  Fiona N�voa
4 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
7 mins

agree  Esther2123
11 mins
  -> Ñïàñèáî, Ñåðãåé

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Lozano
4 hrs
  -> thx Shaun

agree  Sery
8 hrs
  -> HVALA !:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escriturado, protocolizado


Explanation:
Another option.

From my Diccionario de términos jurídicos inglés-españo, Arien Derecho.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs

agree  Sery
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expedido por


Explanation:
Exp.

CPD
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 27