KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

rookie

Spanish translation: Novato/principiante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rookie
Spanish translation:Novato/principiante
Entered by: Octavio Solorio

18:16 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: rookie
Hey guys, me again. How do you translate rookie?

When referring to a rookie cop?

Would you say policía novato, o policía principiante, o... alguna otra sugerencia?
Octavio Solorio
United States
novato/principiante
Explanation:
According to the Oxford.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 18:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe also: \"policia bisoño\"
t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
I wish I can give it to both of you, but first come first serve. Thanks a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6novato/principiante
Terry Burgess
5NovatoDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
novato/principiante


Explanation:
According to the Oxford.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 18:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe also: \"policia bisoño\"
t


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
I wish I can give it to both of you, but first come first serve. Thanks a million.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Edling:-)

agree  casanova: I would say novato
2 mins
  -> Thank you Casanova:-)

agree  vhernandez: si
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Víctor:-)

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María:-)

agree  colemh
18 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Novato


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160