KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

NG/ G

Spanish translation: NG=No grade (submitted)/G = Grade (submitted) - NG también puede ser=Non-matriculated Graduate / G=matriculated GRADUATE student


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NG/ G
Spanish translation:NG=No grade (submitted)/G = Grade (submitted) - NG también puede ser=Non-matriculated Graduate / G=matriculated GRADUATE student
Entered by: Marocas

11:45 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: NG/ G
Ésta es mi tercera y, de verdad, última pregunta.

En un expediente académico, aparece:

CLASS: NG
CLASS: G

Pensé en graded, non-graded, pero no tiene sentido.

Un saludo y MIL gracias,

Maya
desdelaisla
NG = No grade (submitted) / G = Grade (submitted) -- NG también puede = Non-matriculated Graduate
Explanation:
...sigo: "G" puede referirse a matriculated Graduate students


1)NG = No grade (submitted) Fíjate en este vínculo:
http://shrp.umdnj.edu/admissions/shrp_admis_9.htm
(busca NG)

2) También puede ser: NG (non-matriculated graduate)

taking college-level courses. Class year = NU (non-matriculated undergraduate)
or NG (non-matriculated graduate). 02.06.02 Time Status. ...
www.rochester.edu/Eastman/registrar/
handbook/gen_policy02.htm

3) A student will be selected if either class code for this term matches ... be excluded
from the report if his matriculation status is "NG" (non-matriculated graduate ...
admincs.adminsvc.temple.edu/admincs/ isis(WEB)/batchdoc/p87421.PDF
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
De nuevo, GRACIAS, y perdona por no haber dado los puntos antes... me lié con otra cosa urgente y se me pasó.

¡Te debo 3, y sigo sumando! Espero devolverte el favor otro día...

Que tengáis un muy buen fin de semana.

Maya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2NG = No grade (submitted) / G = Grade (submitted) -- NG también puede = Non-matriculated Graduate
Marocas
4Graduado /No graduado
OneDocument, S.L.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graduado /No graduado


Explanation:
Este vínculo quizás te aclare las cosas:

[PS]www.cs.rochester.edu/research/cisd/resources/aad/monroetr.p...
Formato de archivo: Adobe PostScript - Versión texto
... 2. Subject Sex of Native Graduate student (G)/ Task Partner Knew. ID subject
English speaker? Non-graduate (NG)/ partner? Other (O) S1R F No O 1 S1B Yes. ...
Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Page 1
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Receive as at 31 October 2002 (i) BIT (100%) (Grant per trainee) {Note 7} x (Graduate
Teachers + Non-Graduate Teachers) {Note 8} = $1,137 x (G + NG) = (ii) BIT ...
www.ited.ed.gov.hk/Chinese/ITinschool/Teacher_training/ upload_file/6th_grant_chi_ALL_sec.pdf

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NG = No grade (submitted) / G = Grade (submitted) -- NG también puede = Non-matriculated Graduate


Explanation:
...sigo: "G" puede referirse a matriculated Graduate students


1)NG = No grade (submitted) Fíjate en este vínculo:
http://shrp.umdnj.edu/admissions/shrp_admis_9.htm
(busca NG)

2) También puede ser: NG (non-matriculated graduate)

taking college-level courses. Class year = NU (non-matriculated undergraduate)
or NG (non-matriculated graduate). 02.06.02 Time Status. ...
www.rochester.edu/Eastman/registrar/
handbook/gen_policy02.htm

3) A student will be selected if either class code for this term matches ... be excluded
from the report if his matriculation status is "NG" (non-matriculated graduate ...
admincs.adminsvc.temple.edu/admincs/ isis(WEB)/batchdoc/p87421.PDF


Marocas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2885
Grading comment
De nuevo, GRACIAS, y perdona por no haber dado los puntos antes... me lié con otra cosa urgente y se me pasó.

¡Te debo 3, y sigo sumando! Espero devolverte el favor otro día...

Que tengáis un muy buen fin de semana.

Maya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: This makes sense
17 hrs
  -> gracias