KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

for the lesser of xxx or for XXX

Spanish translation: ... por al menos ...


15:40 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: for the lesser of xxx or for XXX
The license is for the lesser of a 300-day xxx or for a period of time XXX.
maferal
Spanish translation:... por al menos ...
Explanation:
regards.



d
Selected response from:

diego asensio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... por al menos ...diego asensio
5 +1por el menor entre un xxx de 300 días o un período XXX
Marian Greenfield
4 +2por un xxxxx de 330 días o por un periodo de tiempo xxxx, cualquiera que sea menor
Lesley Clarke
4durante (por el período/lapso) que sea menor entre xxxx o xxxx
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3por un minimo de xxx dias o por un periodo de tiempo...
TSantos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... por al menos ...


Explanation:
regards.



d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
0 min

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day1 hr

agree  purificaci
1 day2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
por un minimo de xxx dias o por un periodo de tiempo...


Explanation:
:)

TSantos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 25

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por un xxxxx de 330 días o por un periodo de tiempo xxxx, cualquiera que sea menor


Explanation:
the lesser of se traduce com "cualquiera que sea menor"

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: el que sea menor. Si
1 hr

agree  Pat Melgar: yeap!
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por el menor entre un xxx de 300 días o un período XXX


Explanation:
así es


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durante (por el período/lapso) que sea menor entre xxxx o xxxx


Explanation:
Espero te ayude...



[DOC]CAPITULO I
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... Aportes durante lo que sea menor entre 10 años o 1/3 de los años en los cuales
se podrían haber realizado los aportes. Pero nunca pude ser menos de 3 años. ...
www.finteramericana.org/librosdoc/publica/ Taddei%20-%20CANADA-%20SUS%20SISTEMAS%20DE%20SEGURIDAD%20SOCIAL.doc - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081