KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

infra

Spanish translation: a continuación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infra
Spanish translation:a continuación
Entered by: BCB

18:40 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: infra
(...) to describe the particular rule set for the bonus delineated infra. (Casinos,juegos)
BCB
debajo, más adelante, a continuación
Explanation:
to describe the particular rule set for the bonus delineated below.
Infra is legal shorthand to indicate that the details or citation will come later on a brief.

Suerte,
Bettina
Selected response from:

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5debajo, más adelante, a continuación
Bettina Schewe
4descenso/ disminución
Сергей Лузан
4infra
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infra


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, es defícil BCB.

Por ejemplo, "infrared" = "infrarojo"
"infrastructure" = "infraestructura"....etc.

Suerte!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descenso/ disminución


Explanation:
como creo. "infra" se significa "reabaja/ baja/ descenso/ disminución" también. ¡Buena suerte a los juegos, BCB!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 18:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. 19. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8, Diccionario manual ruso-español (12000 palabras) J. Nogueira, G. Turover, Moscú, EDITORIAL ¨IDIOMA RUSO¨, 1976

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
debajo, más adelante, a continuación


Explanation:
to describe the particular rule set for the bonus delineated below.
Infra is legal shorthand to indicate that the details or citation will come later on a brief.

Suerte,
Bettina

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marcave: This is the most accurate answer, considering the context which makes it an adverb and thus meaning "further on" or "below"
28 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: This is IT.
59 mins

agree  Pat Melgar: yes, it is (ut "infra").
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr