KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

white fly

Spanish translation: mosca blanca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white fly
Spanish translation:mosca blanca
Entered by: BCB

19:57 Mar 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: white fly
insecticidas
BCB
mosca blanca
Explanation:
1) Aleurothrixus floccocus. MOSCA BLANCA (Woolly white fly). Aleurothrixus floccocus
Tamaño del original: 20846 bytes, aleurothrixus-floccocus01red.jpg (2957 bytes). ...
http://www.google.com/search?q=mosca blanca&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-...
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanx!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mosca blanca (Aleurothrixus floccocus)xxxOso
5 +3mosca blanca
Marocas
5 +2mosca blanca
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mosca blanca (Aleurothrixus floccocus)


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:06:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.: http://www.infoagro.com/citricos/mosca_blanca_citricos.asp

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang: totalmente de acuerdo
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Luis ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  xxxForna: En Brasil "mosca blanca" es algo difícil de se encontrar como una persona inteligente como tú. Y quien suele decir esto se llama "puxa-saco".
1 hr
  -> Hola Forna, muchas gracias por tu amable comentario. ¡Saludos cordiales del Oso! ¶:^)

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias a mi super-buddy, Sergio ¶:^)

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mosca blanca


Explanation:
eso es!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mosca blanca


Explanation:
1) Aleurothrixus floccocus. MOSCA BLANCA (Woolly white fly). Aleurothrixus floccocus
Tamaño del original: 20846 bytes, aleurothrixus-floccocus01red.jpg (2957 bytes). ...
http://www.google.com/search?q=mosca blanca&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-...

Marocas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2885
Grading comment
Thanx!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs
  -> GRACIAS

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> gracias