KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

assumed away

Spanish translation: inadvertidamente/inconscientemente descartó/eliminó


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assumed away
Spanish translation:inadvertidamente/inconscientemente descartó/eliminó
Entered by: Terry Burgess

00:47 Apr 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / courts of international trade
English term or phrase: assumed away
One of the biggest difficulties with the principle of politics and administration dichotomy is that it unwittingly assumed away the potential for bureaucrats to exhibit mixed motives and divided loyalties
corinna
Mexico
inconscientemente eliminó/descartó/quitó
Explanation:
That's the way I read it Corinna....though I could not find the exact usage.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 00:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: \"inadvertidamente\"

t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4inconscientemente eliminó/descartó/quitó
Terry Burgess
5illustration of usageManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4pasar por alto (no tomar en consideración)Pedro Tena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inconscientemente eliminó/descartó/quitó


Explanation:
That's the way I read it Corinna....though I could not find the exact usage.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 00:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: \"inadvertidamente\"

t


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: sounds good
4 mins
  -> Thanks Lesley:-)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: descartó inadvertidamente
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: También "descartó inadvertidamente"
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
illustration of usage


Explanation:
You may find many other examples by searching:
“assume away”+meaning+usage

Buena suerte,

Manuel

***

(…) The City's and intervenors' argument that plaintiffs' challenge nevertheless is not ripe is based on the assumption that Article VII, in fact, does not impose a quantity-based fee. In making that argument, however, the City and intervenors merely assume away the very issue in contention, namely, whether the Initiative--independent of any future action by the Toxics Board--requires the imposition of a quantity-based fee. That question is not hypothetical, and its answer requires no speculation as to future facts. Either the Initiative on its face conflicts with state law, or it does not. Plaintiffs' challenge to the validity of the fee is ripe for review.
http://www.publications.ojd.state.or.us/A98053.htm


*********

After a rather general overview of how political theories and international relations literature have tended to assume away some politically relevant spatial implications of the transnationalization and deterritorialization processes, I shall pay specific attention to the world-systems approach. I shall argue that in order to face the political and theoretical challenges of the futures of the world-system, the modernist map of political space used by the traditional world-systems approach needs to be redrawn. I use the term "modernist" to refer to the territorialist and single-perspectival conception of social space. I shall conclude with some remarks on the importance of imagining institutional features of transnational futures.
csf.colorado.edu/jwsr/archive/vol6/number3/ pdf/jwsr-v6n3-teivainen.pdf





Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasar por alto (no tomar en consideración)


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad que no hay que "descartar" en este contexto. Te envío ejemplos en esta línea

Thus current US doctrine now says it is unrealistic to "assume away" civilians and non-combatants on today's battlefield. (The Guardian)

"One of the biggest mistakes one can make when considering the globalization of intellectual property law is to assume away the increasingly contentious politics of the phenomenon (Property Law

Pedro Tena
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70