KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

shall be of the essence

Spanish translation: [el tiempo] será de importancia fundamental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall be of the essence
Spanish translation:[el tiempo] será de importancia fundamental
Entered by: Terry Burgess

15:24 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: shall be of the essence
time for payment of fees and expenses shall be of the essence
ROMINA
[el tiempo] será de importancia fundamental
Explanation:
Hola Romina!
Aquí [copiadas y pegadas] están las definiciones del Oxford. El número 1 se aplica en su caso.

essence / "es0s / n
1 a [u] (central feature, quality) esencia f; in essence en esencia; of the essence de fundamental
importancia
b (personification) personificación f; he’s the very essence of a diplomat es la diplomacia
personificada, es la personificación de la diplomacia
2 [c u] (Culin): vanilla essence o essence of vanilla esencia f de vainilla

Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8[el tiempo] será de importancia fundamental
Terry Burgess
5 +2será de esencia
Henry Hinds
5será de significacion
Сергей Лузан
3sera sumamente importanteclayton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
[el tiempo] será de importancia fundamental


Explanation:
Hola Romina!
Aquí [copiadas y pegadas] están las definiciones del Oxford. El número 1 se aplica en su caso.

essence / "es0s / n
1 a [u] (central feature, quality) esencia f; in essence en esencia; of the essence de fundamental
importancia
b (personification) personificación f; he’s the very essence of a diplomat es la diplomacia
personificada, es la personificación de la diplomacia
2 [c u] (Culin): vanilla essence o essence of vanilla esencia f de vainilla

Suerte!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
13 mins
  -> Thank you Andrea:-)

agree  Sery
28 mins
  -> Thanks Sery:-)

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Nitza:-)

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mirelluk:-)

agree  mirta
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

agree  purificaci
20 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
será de esencia


Explanation:
(el tiempo) será de esencia, es todo.

Verifícalo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): that's it
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Maisa.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Why not?
6 hrs
  -> Such is indeed the phrase and people are invited to confirm it.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sera sumamente importante


Explanation:
-C

clayton
PRO pts in pair: 10

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
será de significacion


Explanation:
Buena suerte, ROMINA!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517