KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

estranged spouse

Spanish translation: cónyuge separado/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:estranged spouse
Spanish translation:cónyuge separado/a
Entered by: Refugio

22:48 Apr 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: estranged spouse
Declaración de que una vivienda constituye el domicilio familiar
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
cónyuge separado/a
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cónyuge separado/aRefugio
5 +1ex
Sol


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cónyuge separado/a


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  purificaci
13 hrs

agree  Egmont
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex


Explanation:
excónjuge

The Cult Around the Corner
... lo más cuentionable. Uno tiene que considerar sus motivos. Es como preguntar a una persona divorciada sobre su excónjuge. Puede que obtenga la verdad, pero como puede que no. Lo más seguro es que le ...
www.toleranceforall.org/online_book_span..._spanish_14.htm • Translate



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: An estranged spouse is still married, not divorced, just separated.
1 min

agree  utrans
2 mins