KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

attorney-in-fact

Spanish translation: apoderado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attorney- in- Fact
Spanish translation:apoderado
Entered by: mariluly

13:51 Apr 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: attorney-in-fact
legal document
mariluly
apoderado
Explanation:
Attorney-in-fact: apoderado
Attorney-at-law: abogado

Cheers! Au
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7apoderadoAurora Humarán
5 +2mandatario (designado por poder)Marva
5 +1apoderado/abogado de hecho
Luz Bordenkircher
5apoderado/abogado de hecho
Luz Bordenkircher


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandatario (designado por poder)


Explanation:
Exp.

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: también se usa. Saludos, Au
1 min

agree  Terejimenez
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
apoderado


Explanation:
Attorney-in-fact: apoderado
Attorney-at-law: abogado

Cheers! Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransMark
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Ines Insua
6 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  desdelaisla
7 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  losavio
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Egmont: ;-)
4 hrs
  -> piedar libre para el doc atrás de todas esas consonantes!....... ;-)) Au

agree  Terejimenez: APODERADO DE HECHO
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apoderado/abogado de hecho


Explanation:
It usually a lawyer that is assigned by the court for the deffendant that lacks money to pay fees

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: o abogado de oficio
45 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apoderado/abogado de hecho


Explanation:
It usually a lawyer that is assigned by the court for the deffendant that lacks money to pay fees

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208