KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law/Patents

tort-feasor

Spanish translation: culpable de un acto ilícito civil


18:48 Apr 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: tort-feasor
benefit to joint tort-feasor
mara
Spanish translation:culpable de un acto ilícito civil
Explanation:
That is, a person who has been found or declared guilty of an offense or crime by the verdict or decision of a court or other authority.

(Diccionario Jurídico - Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague)

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2culpable de un acto ilícito civil
Valentín Hernández Lima
5co-culpable
marinagil
3agraviador / injuriador / agresor
Garboktrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
culpable de un acto ilícito civil


Explanation:
That is, a person who has been found or declared guilty of an offense or crime by the verdict or decision of a court or other authority.

(Diccionario Jurídico - Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse de la Fuente: completamente de acuerdo. se puede utilizar 'responsable/autor" también. Saludos
51 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agraviador / injuriador / agresor


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co-culpable


Explanation:
joint tort-feasor = el co-culpable

La política recomendada y apoyada por el FMI ha sido equivocada, igual como en la ex URSS. El FMI es co-culpable.
NUEVO DIA ea.el-nuevodia.com/2002/01-Enero/07Enero2002/ Editorial/Enero/subedi020107a.html


Joint tort-feasor liable only for his percentage of fault for all damages for noneconomic damages.



marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16